Programme

91st Annual Meeting of Society of Biological Chemists (India)

Life at the Confluence of Biology and Chemistry

Jointly Organized by SBC(I) Kolkata Chapter, Bose Institute, CSIR-IICB, NIBMG, and Sister Nivedita University, Kolkata

8-11 December, 2022

at Biswa Bangla Convention Centre, New Town, Kolkata, INDIA

Scientific Program (click here for the abstract book)

Thursday, 8th December, 2022

At Hall-7

9:00 am-1:00 pm                  Registration

09.30 am-11.00 am              Inauguration & Presidential address:

                                                                Invocation

                                                Watering of the plant by the dignitaries

                                                Welcome address by Dr. Tanya Das, Jt Secretary, Organizing Committee

                                                Address by Dr. D. J. Chattopadhyay, Vice Chancellor, SNU

Address by Dr. Susanta Roychoudhury, President, Organizing Committee

Introduction of the President, SBC(I), by Dr. Deepak Saini, Secretary, SBC(I)

Presidential address by Dr. D. N. Rao, President, SBC (I)

Vote of Thanks by Dr. Sib Sankar Roy, Jt Secretary, Organizing Committee

11:00 am-11.30 am              High Tea

 

11.30 am-12:10 pm             Keynote Address

Chairperson: Dr. Partha Pratim Majumder, NIBMG

Speaker: Dr. Sankar Ghosh, Columbia University, USA

12:10 pm-1:10 pm               SBC(I) Award Lectures

Chairperson: Dr. D.N. Rao, President, SBC(I)

 

‘P. S. Sarma Memorial Award’ lecture to be delivered by

Dr. Arun K. Shukla, IIT, Kanpur

 

‘P. A. Kurup Endowment Award’ lecture to be delivered by

Dr. Dipshikha Chakravortty, IISc

1:10 pm-2:00 pm                  Lunch

2:00 pm- 4:00 pm                 POSTER SESSION & EC Meeting

                                             Click here for list of poster presenters

4:00 pm-4:30 pm                  SBC(I) Award Lecture

Chairperson: Dr. D.N. Rao, President, SBC(I)

 

D. P. Burma Memorial Lecture Award to be delivered by

Dr. Rajendra Prasad, Amity University, Gurgaon

4.30 pm-6.00 pm                  Special Session on COVID & Long-COVID

                                                Chairperson: Dr. Gaurisankar Sa, Bose Institute

                                                Speakers:

                                                Dr. Arindam Maitra, NIBMG

                                                Dr. Diptendra Sarkar, IPGMER & SSKM Hospital

                                                Dr. Saumitra Das, IISc

 

6:00 pm-6.30 pm                  Tea Break

6:30 pm-7:30 pm                  Cultural Program              

7.30 pm Onwards                 Dinner

 

 

 

Friday, 9th December, 2022

Time

Hall-2

Hall-4

Hall-5

9:30-11.10 am

Infectious Disease

Chairpersons:

Dr. Amit Ghosh, NICED

Dr. Rupak K. Bhadra, IICB

Speakers:

Dr. Susanta Kar, CSIR- CDRI

Dr. Amit Singh, IISc

Dr. Anirban Banerjee, IIT-Bombay

Dr. Sulagna Basu, NICED

Cell Signalling-I

Chairpersons:

Dr. Pijush K. Das, IICB

Dr. S. Swarnakar, IICB

Speakers:

Dr. Subhadeep Chatterjee, CDFD

Dr. Ganesh Nagaraju, IISc

Dr. Manas Santra, NCCS

Dr. Soma Banerjee, IPGMER   

Cancer Biology-I

Chairpersons:

Dr. Chitra Mandal,

Dr. B.P. Chatterjee

Speakers:

Dr. Ramanuj Dasgupta, GIS, Singapore

Dr. Gopal Kundu, KIIT

Dr. Shilpee Dutt, ACTREC

Dr. Sandip Singh. NIBMG

11:10 am- 11:40 am                                                   Tea Break

11:40 am-1:20 pm,

Immunology

Chairpersons:

Dr. Syamal Roy, IICB

Dr. Subrata Majumder, Bose Institute

Speakers:

Dr. Arunika Mukhopadhyay, IISER-Mohali

Dr. Gobardhan Das, JNU

Dr. Debashis Mitra, NCCS,

Dr. Dipyaman Ganguly, IICB

Cell Signalling-II

Chairpersons:

Dr. Arun Bandyopadhyay, IICB

Dr. Sharmila Chattopadhyay, IICB

Speakers:

Dr. Samit Chattopadhyay, BITS Pilani, Goa

Dr. Abhijit Sardesai, CDFD

Dr. Rupak Datta, IISER-K

Dr. Shyam S Chouhan, AIIMS

Cancer Biology-II

Chairpersons:

Dr. Chinmay K Panda, CNCI

Dr. Sharmila Sengupta, NIBMG

 

Speakers:

Dr. Sharmila Bapat, NCCS

Dr. Amitava Sengupta, IICB

Dr. Dipak Dutta, CSIR-CDRI

Dr. Birija S Patra, BARC

1:20 pm- 2:30 pm                                                       Lunch Break

2:30 pm- 4:30 pm                                                    Poster Session

                                                                                Click here for the list of poster presenters

4:30 pm- 5:00 am                                                       Tea Break

5:00 pm-6:40 pm

Modern Biochemistry-I

Chairpersons:

Dr. Nahid Ali, IICB

Dr. Tathagata Chowdhury, Visva Bharati

Speakers:

Dr. S. Ganesh, IIT-K

Dr. Sangram Bagh, SINP

Dr. Deepak Saini, IISc

Dr. Partha Chakrabarti, IICB

Genomics & Epigenetics Chairpersons:

Dr. Kunal Ray, IICB

Dr. Sanghamitra Sengupta, CU

 

Speakers:

Dr. Tapas K Kundu, JNCASR

Dr. Sanjeev Shukla, IISER-Bhopal

Dr. Nidhan Biswas, NIBMG

Dr. Sunil Raghav, ILS

Gene Regulation

Chairpersons:

Dr. H. K. Majumder, IICB

Dr. Sujoy Dasgupta, Bose Inst

Speakers:

Dr. Sagar Sengupta, NII

Dr. Suvendranath Bhattacharya, IICB

Dr. Biswadip Das, JU

Dr. Jayanta Mukhopadhyay, BI

6.40-6.45 pm                     Industry-sponsored talk: presentation by Patel Chem De Drug

6:40 pm- 7:40 pm                                                 General Body Meeting at Hall-5

7:40 pm onwards                                                             Dinner

 

Saturday, 10th December, 2022

 

Time

Hall-2

Hall-4

Hall-5

9:30 am-11.10 am

Chemical Biology

Chairpersons:

Dr. Gopal Chakraborty, CU

Dr. Biswadip Banerjee, IICB

 

Speakers:

Dr. Dulal Panda, NIPER, Mohali

Dr. Siddhesh Kamat, IISER, Pune

Dr. Kausik Chattopadhyay, IISER, Mohali  

Dr. Benu Brata Das, IACS

 

Cell Biology-I

Chairpersons:

Dr. Jaya Bandyopadhyay, WBUT

Dr. Chandrima Das, SINP

Speakers:

Dr. Ravi Manjithia, JNCASR

Dr. G. Subbarao, IISc

Dr. Rupak Mukhopadhyay, Tezpur Univ

Dr. Abdur Rahaman, NISER

Disease Biology-I

Chairpersons:

Dr. Sudip K. Ghosh, IIT-KGP

Dr. Anupam Basu, NIBMG

 

Speakers:

Dr. Amit Awasthi, THSTI

Dr. Bhabatosh Das, THSTI

Dr. Sorab Dalal, ACTREC

Dr. Vahab Ali, ICMR RMRIMS

11:10 am- 11:40 am                                                     Tea Break

11:40 am-1:20 pm

Structural Biology &

Protein Chemistry

Chairpersons:

Dr. Gautam Basu, Bose Instt

Dr. Rituparna Sinha Roy, IISER, Kolkata

 

Speakers:

Dr. Samir Maji, IIT-B

Dr. Kaushik Chakraborty, IGIB

Dr. Agneyo Gangully, IIT-Kgp

Dr. Somnath Dutta, IISc

 

Cell Biology-II

 

Chairpersons:

Dr. Amit Krishna De, ISCA

Dr. Oishee Chakrabarti, SINP

 

 

Speakers:

Dr. Maddika Subba Reddy, CDFD

Dr. Vinay K Nandicoori, CCMB

Dr. Siddhartha S Jana, IACS, Kolkata

Dr. Ellora Sen, NBRC

Disease Biology-II

 

Chairpersons:

Dr. Satinath Mukhopadhyay, IPGMER

Dr. Nitai P. Bhattacharya,

IPGMER

Speakers:

Dr. Amitava Mukhopadhyay, IIT-Delhi

Dr. Kausik Biswas, Bose Inst

Dr. Pritha Ray, ACTREC

Dr. Mohammad Zahid Ashraf, Jamia Milia University

 

1:20 pm- 2:30 pm                                                   Lunch Break

2:30 pm- 4:30 pm                                                  Poster Session

                                                                            Click here for the list of poster presenters

4:30 pm- 5:00 am                                                    Tea Break

5:00 pm-6:15 pm

Lectures by Young Scientists

Chairpersons:

Dr. Maitree Bhattacharya, JBNSTS

Dr. Srikanta Goswami, NIBMG

 

Speakers:

Dr. Dipanjan Ghosh, NIPER-K

Dr. Arghya Adhikary, JU

Dr. Somsubhra Nath, Presidency University

Dr. Atreyi Ghosh, SNU,

Dr. Diptiman Choudhury, TIET, Patiala

Lectures by Young Scientists

Chairpersons:

Dr. Abhik Saha, Presidency Univ

Dr. Shilpak Chatterjee, IICB

 

Speakers:

Dr. Arindam Mandal, IIT-Kgp

Dr. Tanmay Majumder, NII

Dr. Shantanu Palchaudhuri, Amity Univ, Kolkata

Dr. Alok Ghosh, CU

Dr. Saravanan Matheswaran, IIT, Kanpur

Lectures by Young Scientists

Chairpersons:

Dr. Piyali Mukherjee, Presidency Univ

Dr. Arnab Gupta, IISER, Kolkata

Speakers:

Dr. Sankar Bhattacharya, SKB Univ, Purulia

Dr. Sankhadeep Dutta, CNCI,

Dr. Rahul Modak, KIIT

Dr. Soumitra Paul, CU

Dr. Kamalika Mukherjee, IICB

 

6:15 pm- 7:30 pm                                                Industry-sponsored talks (At Hall-5)

Presentation from:

     (i) Premas Life Sciences

     Title: Generating High Throughput Biological Data for Multiomics Approach

     Speaker: Dr. Nitya Nand Sharma

 

    (ii) Thermo Scientific

                                                                              

    (iii) Eppendorf      

 

   (iv) Bio-Rad

    Title: Accelarate your high-quality reseach with Drplet Digital PCR: Next Generation tool in molecular Biology

    Speaker: Dr. Durgesh Singh

 

7:30 pm onwards                                                  Dinner

 

 

Sunday, 11th December, 2022

Time

Hall-2

Hall-4

Hall-5

9:30 am-11:10 am

Plant Biology

Chairpersons:

Dr. A.N. Lahiri Majumder, SNU

Dr. Sampa Das, Bose Institute

 

Speakers:

Dr. Utpal Nath, IISc

Dr. Anindita Seal, CU

Dr. Gopaljee Jha, NIPGR

Dr. Jitendra K Thakur, ICGEB

 

Modern Biochemistry-II

Chairpersons:

Dr. Koustubh Panda, CU

Dr. Urmi Chatterjee, CU

 

 

Speakers:

Dr. Prasenjit Manna, NEIST, Jorhat

Dr. Anindya Goswami, IIIM

Dr. Abhrajyoti Ghosh, Bose Inst

Dr. Sanjay Ghosh, CU

Bioinformatics

Chairpersons:

Dr. Pinak Chakrabarti, Bose Institute

Dr. Smarajit Das, MAKAUT

 

Speakers:

Dr. Debasisa Mohanty, NII

Dr. Shubhra Ghosh Dastidar, Bose Institute

Dr. Saikat Chakraborti, CSIR-IICB

 

 

11:10 am- 11:40 am                                 Tea Break

11:40 am- 1:20 pm                                   Flash talks by poster awardees (At Hall-5)

                                                                 Chairpersons: Dr. Rupasri Ain, IICB

                                                Students/scholars selected for the flash talks, have been informed by email.

 

1:20 pm- 2:20 pm                                     Lunch

2:20 pm- 3:20 pm                                    Panel Discussion on

“Confluence of Biology and Chemistry in shaping Health Science and Translational

Research in India”

At Hall-5

Moderator:

Dr. D J Chattopadhyay, SNU;

Panelists:

Dr. Saikat Maitra, MAKAUT;

Dr. Amit Ghosh, NICED;

Dr. V. Ravichandiran, NIPER, Kolkata

Dr. Pulok K. Mukherjee, IBSD, Manipur;

Dr. Syamal Roy, IICB;

Dr. Sankar Kumar Ghosh, Assam University, Silchar;

Dr. Biren Banerjee, Bhubaneswar;

Dr. Avijit Banerjee, GLF Business School, Kolkata

 

3:20 pm- 4:20 pm                                    Valedictory Session

                                               Valedictory Address will be delivered by

Mr. Satyam Roychowdhury, Chancellor, Sister Nivedita University

4:20 pm                                                   Tea and closing of the Symposium